AFL schedule, full draw, games, venues, times, TV schedule, round-by-round fixture, every club, news

SEE THE BIG TALKING POINTS FROM THE 2022 AFL FIXTURE

Craving footy already?

Banish those blues and have your diaries and calendars at the ready.

Catch the F1 finale, the Ashes and over 50 sports live all for only $5 for 2 months of Kayo basic (new customers only) Runs until 13/12/21. Sign up today.

Footy fans can now officially plan their 2022 activities, after the release of the official AFL fixture.

All 198 home and away games for the year are below – and they’ll all be live on Fox Footy and Kayo.

The times and dates for games in Round 10 onwards will be confirmed before and/or during the 2022 season.

MORE FIXTURE NEWS

REVEALED: Friday double-headers, Buddy’s shots at 1000th goal in 2022 AFL fixture

REPORT CARD: Winners and losers from the 2022 fixture

DOUBLE-UP VERDICT: Who cashed in on the AFL’s ‘weighted’ fixture… including lucky 13th

PRIMETIME KINGS: Dogs rewarded for big 2021 season, who misses out?

2022 ROUND-BY-ROUND AFL FIXTURE

All times AEDT until Saturday April 2, then AEST from Sunday April 3 onwards.

ROUND 1

Wednesday March 16

Melbourne v Western Bulldogs, MCG, 7:10pm

Thursday March 17

Carlton v Richmond, MCG, 7:25pm

Friday March 18

St Kilda v Collingwood, Marvel Stadium, 7:50pm

Saturday March 19

Geelong Cats v Essendon, MCG, 2:10pm

GWS Giants v Sydney Swans, Accor Stadium, 5:10pm

Brisbane Lions v Port Adelaide, Gabba, 8:10pm

Sunday March 20

Hawthorn v North Melbourne, MCG, 1:10pm

Adelaide Crows v Fremantle, Adelaide Oval, 4:10pm

West Coast Eagles v Gold Coast Suns, Optus Stadium, 7:40pm

ROUND 2

Thursday March 24

Western Bulldogs v Carlton, Marvel Stadium, 7:20pm

Friday March 25

Sydney Swans v Geelong Cats, SCG, 7:50pm

Saturday March 26

Collingwood v Adelaide Crows, MCG, 1:45pm

Essendon v Brisbane Lions, Marvel Stadium, 4:35pm

Port Adelaide v Hawthorn, Adelaide Oval, 7:40pm

Gold Coast Suns v Melbourne, Metricon Stadium, 8:00pm

Sunday March 27

North Melbourne v West Coast Eagles, Marvel Stadium, 1:10pm

Richmond v GWS Giants, MCG, 3:20pm

Fremantle v St Kilda, Optus Stadium, 6:20pm

ROUND 3

Thursday March 31

Western Bulldogs v Sydney Swans, Marvel Stadium, 7:20pm

Friday April 1

Melbourne v Essendon, MCG, 7:20pm

Adelaide Crows v Port Adelaide, Adelaide Oval, 8:20pm

Saturday April 2

GWS Giants v Gold Coast Suns, Giants Stadium, 1:10pm

Collingwood v Geelong Cats, MCG, 7:25pm

Brisbane Lions v North Melbourne, Gabba, 8:00pm

Sunday April 3

Carlton v Hawthorn, MCG, 1:10pm

St Kilda v Richmond, Marvel Stadium, 3:20pm

West Coast Eagles v Fremantle, Optus Stadium, 6:20pm

ROUND 4

Thursday April 7

Port Adelaide v Melbourne, Adelaide Oval, 7:40pm

Friday April 8

Geelong Cats v Brisbane Lions, GMHBA Stadium, 7:50pm

Saturday April 9

Sydney Swans v North Melbourne, SCG, 1:45pm

Collingwood v West Coast Eagles, Marvel Stadium, 4:35pm

Richmond v Western Bulldogs, MCG, 7:25pm

Fremantle v GWS Giants, Optus Stadium, 7:25pm

Sunday April 10

Essendon v Adelaide Crows, Marvel Stadium, 1:10pm

Hawthorn v St Kilda, MCG, 3:20pm

Gold Coast Suns v Carlton, Metricon Stadium, 4:10pm

ROUND 5

Thursday April 14

Brisbane Lions v Collingwood, Gabba, 7:35pm

Friday April 15

North Melbourne v Western Bulldogs, Marvel Stadium, 4:20pm

West Coast Eagles v Sydney Swans, Optus Stadium, 7:40pm

Saturday April 16

St Kilda v Gold Coast Suns, Marvel Stadium, 1:45pm

Adelaide Crows v Richmond, Adelaide Oval, 4:35pm

Melbourne v GWS Giants, MCG, 7:25pm

Sunday April 17

Carlton v Port Adelaide, MCG, 1:40pm

Essendon v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium, 4:40pm

Monday April 18

Hawthorn v Geelong Cats, MCG, 3:20pm

ROUND 6

Friday April 22

GWS Giants v St Kilda, Manuka Oval, 7:50pm

Saturday April 23

Western Bulldogs v Adelaide Crows, Mars Stadium, 1:45pm

Port Adelaide v West Coast Eagles, Adelaide Oval, 4:35pm

Fremantle v Carlton, Optus Stadium, 7:40pm

Sunday April 24

North Melbourne v Geelong Cats, Blundstone Arena, 1:10pm

Gold Coast Suns v Brisbane Lions, Metricon Stadium, 4:10pm

Richmond v Melbourne, MCG, 7:25pm

Monday April 25

Hawthorn v Sydney Swans, UTAS Stadium, 12:30pm

Essendon v Collingwood, MCG, 3:20pm

ROUND 7

Friday April 29

West Coast Eagles v Richmond, Optus Stadium, 8:10pm

Saturday April 30

Geelong Cats v Fremantle, GMHBA Stadium, 1:45pm

Adelaide Crows v GWS Giants, Adelaide Oval, 2:10pm

Melbourne v Hawthorn, MCG, 4:35pm

St Kilda v Port Adelaide, Cazalys Stadium, 7:25pm

Carlton v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium, 7:25pm

Sunday May 1

Collingwood v Gold Coast Suns, MCG, 1:10pm

Western Bulldogs v Essendon, Marvel Stadium, 3:20pm

Sydney Swans v Brisbane Lions, SCG, 4:40pm

ROUND 8

Friday May 6

Port Adelaide v Western Bulldogs, Adelaide Oval, 7:30pm

Fremantle v North Melbourne, Optus Stadium, 8:40pm

Saturday May 7

Richmond v Collingwood, MCG, 1:45pm

Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns, SCG, 1:45pm

GWS Giants v Geelong Cats, Manuka Oval, 4:35pm

Essendon v Hawthorn, Marvel Stadium, 7:25pm

Brisbane Lions v West Coast Eagles, Gabba, 7:25pm

Sunday May 8

Melbourne v St Kilda, MCG, 1:10pm

Carlton v Adelaide Crows, Marvel Stadium, 4:40pm

ROUND 9

Friday May 13

Collingwood v Western Bulldogs, Marvel Stadium, 7:50pm

Saturday May 14

Hawthorn v Richmond, MCG, 1:45pm

North Melbourne v Port Adelaide, Blundstone Arena, 2:10pm

St Kilda v Geelong Cats, Marvel Stadium, 4:35pm

Sydney Swans v Essendon, SCG, 7:25pm

Adelaide Crows v Brisbane Lions, Adelaide Oval, 7:40pm

Sunday May 15

Gold Coast Suns v Fremantle, Metricon Stadium, 1:40pm

GWS Giants v Carlton, Giants Stadium, 3:20pm

West Coast Eagles v Melbourne, Optus Stadium, 5:20pm

ROUND 10

Friday May 20 – Sunday May 22

Adelaide Crows v St Kilda, Adelaide Oval

Carlton v Sydney Swans, Marvel Stadium

Fremantle v Collingwood, Optus Stadium

Geelong Cats v Port Adelaide, GMHBA Stadium

GWS Giants v West Coast Eagles, Giants Stadium

Hawthorn v Brisbane Lions, UTAS Stadium

North Melbourne v Melbourne, Marvel Stadium

Richmond v Essendon, MCG

Western Bulldogs v Gold Coast Suns, Mars Stadium

ROUND 11

Friday May 27 – Sunday May 29

Brisbane Lions v GWS Giants, Gabba

Collingwood v Carlton, MCG

Geelong Cats v Adelaide Crows, GMHBA Stadium

Gold Coast Suns v Hawthorn, TIO Stadium

Melbourne v Fremantle, MCG

Port Adelaide v Essendon, Adelaide Oval

St Kilda v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium

Sydney Swans v Richmond, SCG

West Coast Eagles v Western Bulldogs, Optus Stadium

ROUND 12

Friday June 3 – Sunday June 5

Adelaide Crows v West Coast Eagles, Adelaide Oval

Fremantle v Brisbane Lions, Optus Stadium

Gold Coast Suns v North Melbourne, TIO Stadium

Hawthorn v Collingwood, MCG

Melbourne v Sydney Swans, MCG

Western Bulldogs v Geelong Cats, Marvel Stadium

BYE: Carlton, Essendon, GWS Giants, Port Adelaide, Richmond, St Kilda

ROUND 13

Friday June 10 – Sunday June 12

Brisbane Lions v St Kilda, Gabba

Essendon v Carlton, MCG

Fremantle v Hawthorn, Optus Stadium

North Melbourne v GWS Giants, Marvel Stadium

Richmond v Port Adelaide, MCG

Monday June 13 (TBC but assumed)

Collingwood v Melbourne, MCG

BYE: Adelaide Crows, Geelong Cats, Gold Coast Suns, Sydney Swans, West Coast Eagles, Western Bulldogs

ROUND 14

Friday June 17 – Sunday June 19

Gold Coast Suns v Adelaide Crows, Metricon Stadium

GWS Giants v Western Bulldogs, Giants Stadium

Port Adelaide v Sydney Swans, Adelaide Oval

Richmond v Carlton, MCG

St Kilda v Essendon, Marvel Stadium

West Coast Eagles v Geelong Cats, Optus Stadium

BYE: Brisbane Lions, Collingwood, Fremantle, Hawthorn, Melbourne, North Melbourne

ROUND 15

Friday June 24 – Sunday June 26

Carlton v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium

Collingwood v GWS Giants, MCG

Geelong Cats v Richmond, MCG

Melbourne v Brisbane Lions, MCG

North Melbourne v Adelaide Crows, Blundstone Arena

Port Adelaide v Gold Coast Suns, Adelaide Oval

Sydney Swans v St Kilda, SCG

West Coast Eagles v Essendon, Optus Stadium

Western Bulldogs v Hawthorn, Marvel Stadium

ROUND 16

Friday July 1 – Sunday July 3

Adelaide Crows v Melbourne, Adelaide Oval

Brisbane Lions v Western Bulldogs, Gabba

Carlton v St Kilda, Marvel Stadium

Essendon v Sydney Swans, MCG

Fremantle v Port Adelaide, Optus Stadium

Geelong Cats v North Melbourne, GMHBA Stadium

Gold Coast Suns v Collingwood, Metricon Stadum

GWS Giants v Hawthorn, Giants Stadium

Richmond v West Coast Eagles, MCG

ROUND 17

Friday July 8 – Sunday July 10

Brisbane Lions v Essendon, Gabba

Collingwood v North Melbourne, MCG

Geelong Cats v Melbourne, GMHBA Stadium

Gold Coast Suns v Richmond, Metricon Stadium

Hawthorn v Adelaide Crows, Marvel Stadium

Port Adelaide v GWS Giants, Adelaide Oval

St Kilda v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium

Sydney Swans v Western Bulldogs, SCG

West Coast Eagles v Carlton, Optus Stadium

ROUND 18

Friday July 15 – Sunday July 17

Adelaide Crows v Collingwood, Adelaide Oval

Carlton v Geelong Cats, MCG

Essendon v Gold Coast Suns, Marvel Stadium

Fremantle v Sydney Swans, Optus Stadium

GWS Giants v Brisbane Lions, Manuka Oval

Hawthorn v West Coast Eagles, MCG

Melbourne v Port Adelaide, TIO Traeger Park

North Melbourne v Richmond, Marvel Stadium

Western Bulldogs v St Kilda, Marvel Stadium

ROUND 19

Friday July 22 – Sunday July 24

Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, Gabba

Carlton v GWS Giants, Marvel Stadium

Collingwood v Essendon, MCG

North Melbourne v Hawthorn, Blundstone Arena

Port Adelaide v Geelong Cats, Adelaide Oval

Richmond v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium

Sydney Swans v Adelaide Crows, SCG

West Coast Eagles v St Kilda, Optus Stadium

Western Bulldogs v Melbourne, Marvel Stadium

ROUND 20

Friday July 29 – Sunday July 31

Adelaide Crows v Carlton, Adelaide Oval

Collingwood v Port Adelaide, MCG

Essendon v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium

Fremantle v Melbourne, Optus Stadium

Geelong Cats v Western Bulldogs, GMHBA Stadium

Gold Coast Suns v West Coast Eagles, Metricon Stadium

Richmond v Brisbane Lions, MCG

St Kilda v Hawthorn, Marvel Stadium

Sydney Swans v GWS Giants, SCG

ROUND 21

Friday August 5 – Sunday August 7

Brisbane Lions v Carlton, Gabba

Geelong Cats v St Kilda, GMHBA Stadium

GWS Giants v Essendon, Giants Stadium

Hawthorn v Gold Coast Suns, UTAS Stadium

Melbourne v Collingwood, MCG

North Melbourne v Sydney Swans, Marvel Stadium

Port Adelaide v Richmond, Adelaide Oval

West Coast Eagles v Adelaide Crows, Optus Stadium

Western Bulldogs v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium

ROUND 22

Friday August 12 – Sunday August 14

Adelaide Crows v North Melbourne, Adelaide Oval

Essendon v Port Adelaide, Marvel Stadium

Fremantle v West Coast Eagles, Optus Stadium

Gold Coast Suns v Geelong Cats, Metricon Stadium

Melbourne v Carlton, MCG

Richmond v Hawthorn, MCG

St Kilda v Brisbane Lions, Marvel Stadium

Sydney Swans v Collingwood, SCG

Western Bulldogs v GWS Giants, Marvel Stadium

ROUND 23

Friday August 19 – Sunday August 21

Brisbane Lions v Melbourne, Gabba

Carlton v Collingwood, MCG

Essendon v Richmond, MCG

Geelong Cats v West Coast Eagles, GMHBA Stadium

GWS Giants v Fremantle, Manuka Oval

Hawthorn v Western Bulldogs, UTAS Stadium

North Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, Marvel Stadium

Port Adelaide v Adelaide Crows, Adelaide Oval

St Kilda v Sydney Swans, Marvel Stadium

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button